Job Application and Employment Privacy Policy

Outdoor Adventure Ltd May 2018

[/column]

What is a Privacy Policy?

This Policy explains when, why and how we collect personal information from you. Any information collected is confidential and kept on a secure sever that fully complies with Data Protection laws. We will protect the privacy of our applicants and staff when visiting our site, speaking directly with us or communicating electronically with us.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to make sure that you are okay with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@outdooradventure.co.ukAlternatively, you can telephone 01288 362900

Who are we?

Outdoor Adventure Limited (“Outdoor Adventure”) registered in England with company number 03895919 and whose registered office address is 20 Western Road, Launceston, and Cornwall. PL15 7BA.

Throughout this policy, ‘we’ and ‘us’ means Outdoor Adventure Ltd.‘You’ and means yourself.

Data Controller

Outdoor Adventure Ltd is the data controller and determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data. Where your data is processed by any third party on behalf of Outdoor Adventure we will ensure the third party is a processor under the GDPR laws. We confirm that we take steps in order to ensure that this data is processed lawfully under the law in accordance with each agreement that we have in place with each processor.

If you wish to see all third-party processors, please email and we will send you a current list.

Researching, Applying for a Job and working for Outdoor Adventure

When you visit our website, apply for a vacancy, or request to submit your application for our consideration for any future roles, we may collect and store personal data on you. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the data you provide. By submitting your personal information, you are consenting to us holding and using it in accordance with this privacy statement. The statement is subject to change. Any changes to it in the future will be notified here. By continuing to communicate with us and using our website, you are agreeing to such changes. We recommend that you check this privacy statement each time you visit this site.

Using our website

When you visit our website we automatically receive and save certain types of information about your interactions on the pages. We use the information to monitor website traffic and to assist with the navigation and user experience of the website. For more information on this please visit our ‘Cookie Policy’ at the end of this document.

What information do we collect about you?

If you apply for a vacancy at Outdoor Adventure, we will ask you to provide certain information about yourself so that we might reasonably consider your application for employment and contact you for example, in respect of interviews and job offers.The information we normally request will include:

• your name, contact details, email address, available dates and preferred roles and details of your career history, skills, qualifications, employment history and experience;

• if you require specific assistance, equipment, support or adjustments to be made to enable you to live on centre or carry out the position for which you have applied;

• information related to your nationality and eligibility to work in the UK, for example whether you have a relevant passport, visa or work permit;

• safeguarding questions related to your suitability to work with children;

• equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health, and religion or belief.

Outdoor Adventure collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in online or paper-based application forms or CVs, it may be obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment. During interviews and other forms of recruitment assessment we may collect further information about your work experience, qualifications and skills, and information about your current level of remunerations including benefit entitlements. Should you be offered a role, we will also collect further personal data about you from yourself or other third parties. This includes obtaining information confirming your entitlement to work in the UK, information on your health so we may more fully consider any reasonable adjustments or support requirements for the purposes of employment or residential living, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. We will seek information from third parties, about your health and criminal record check only once a job offer has been made to you, and only with your explicit consent. Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why we process your personal data?

Your personal data is collected to facilitate the recruitment process. We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you, as well as taking steps in order to enter a contract with you. In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we comply with a legal obligation (e.g. Right to Work). We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applications allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm your suitability for employment and make decisions about who to offer a job to. We may also need to process personal data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims. We process health information to help identify if we need to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability or medical requirement. This is to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment and health and safety. Where we rely on legitimate interest as a reason for processing data, we have considered whether those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms on employees or workers and have concluded that they are not. For many roles, we are obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

How we handle the data that is submitted by you and how long do we keep it?

Outdoor Adventure takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Restrictions are in place on our electronic IT systems which only permit those with the correct permissions to access your data. Should we receive or retain data on you in a paper format, this data will be stored securely at Outdoor Adventure, and only directly accessible to authorised members of the Management team. If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for 3 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. However, if you agree to allow the Outdoor Adventure to keep your personal data on file, we will hold your data on file for up to 12 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed. In the event that your application is successful, your personal information will be held secure for the duration of your employment and beyond according to the terms of our Data Retention Policy.During your employment your data will be processed in accordance with our Employee Privacy Statement.

Who has access to your data, and who do we share it with?

Your information will be shared internally to facilitate the recruitment process. This includes members of our Management team and interviewers involved in the recruitment process, and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles. Except as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal data will not be shared with any third party without your prior written consent.Your rightsAs a data subject you have several rights. You can;

• Access and obtain a copy of your data on request

• Require us to change incorrect or incomplete data

• Require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing

• Object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interest as the legal ground for processing;

• Ask us to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override our legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Management team by emailing us at: info@outdooradventure.co.uk. Alternatively, you can telephone our office on 01288 362900. If after raising your concerns with the organisation you still believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all. You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes there are no consequences for your application if you chose not to provide such information.

Data Protection Statement

The personal data you provide in your application and as part of the recruitment process will only be held and processed for the purpose of recruitment and employment at Outdoor Adventure Ltd, and in connection with any subsequent employment or placement, unless otherwise indicated.Your data will be retained only for as long as is permitted by UK legislation, and outlined in this privacy statement, and then destroyed. By submitting your personal data and application, you:

• confirm that you have read, understood and accepted the statements set out in this data protection clause

• are declaring that the information given in the application is complete and true to the best of your knowledge, and understand that deliberate omissions and incorrect statements could lead to your application being rejected or to any employment offer being withdrawn or terminated

• are authorising Outdoor Adventure to verify or have verified on their behalf all statements contained in this application and to make any necessary reference checks.

Use of ‘cookies’ on our Website

Like many other websites, Outdoor Adventures’ website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies are sometimes used to improve the website experience of a visitor to a website. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to pre-fill some information on forms and to enable us to see what people view on the website and for how long. The use of cookies enables us to improve our website, deliver effective marketing and offer a more personalised service.

We may also use the cookies to gather information about your general internet use to further assist is in developing our website. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive and then stored there and transferred to us where appropriate to help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.
It is possible to switch off cookies by adjusting your browser preferences or using a dedicated browser extension.

Reviewing our Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Privacy Policy is Version 18 and was updated in May 2018.